Home
    Rules
    Recipes
    Cooking
    Entry Form
    Links
    Program
    Photos
    Champs
    Hot Flashes
    Entertainment
    T-C Rotary

>CHILI SPONSORS<

 

Official Results

25th Annual The Blue Mountains Chili Cookoff
Saturday, July 4, 2009

Judges' Choice -- Open Division

  1. BT Chili – Bridges Tavern – Kyle Cupskey, Meredith Brown, Laura Ready – Thornbury, Ontario
  2. Texas Leprechaun Chili – Windy O’Neill’s – Tina Szyjak, Terrilyn Szyjak, Morganne Campbell, Tammy Cleary, Julica Beaton – The Village at Blue Mountain
  3. Chili Stars Chili – Thornbury Community Theatre – Bev Byrne, Yvonne Krauter, Sue Eijsenck, Joanne Turner – Thornbury, Ontario
  4. Babe’s Chili – Team Guergis – Angela Foulds, Don Godfrey, Christine Brayford – Alliston, Ontario
  5. Chiquilla Chili – Derek Leslie, Colin Leslie, Lynn Johnson, Ryann MacIntyre – Barrie, Ontario
  6. Rusty’s Chili – Rusty’s at Blue – Stephen Perrin, Neil Patterson, Wolfgang Schlitter, Jerry Barber – The Village at Blue Mountain
  7. Sailor Phil’s Pirate Chili – Phil Rushton, John Dicker, Doug Zavitz, Vello Ivarei, Dave Raven – Craigleith, Ontario
  8. Chil-Indie Chili – The Lumberchicks – Sacha Matanowitsch, Lindsay Gosnell, Erin Gosnell, Kandas Bondarchuk – Nottawa, Ontario
  9. Dead Eye Chili – Pepperon Chili Team -- Angelo Bevilaqua, Pat Guiducci, Joe Cosentino, John Muto, Tony Guiducci, Pat Tubio, Nick Carello, Piero Suppa – Toronto, Ontario
  10. Super Good Chili – Georgian Triangle Tourist Association Super Guides and Cranberry Resort – Marni Sandell, Katie McKean, Kalli Green – Collingwood, Ontario

Judges' Choice -- Texas Division (Ontario Provincial Championship – Tolbert Rules)

  1. Rusty’s Chili – Rusty’s at Blue – Stephen Perrin, Neil Patterson, Wolfgang Schlitter, Jerry Barber – The Village at Blue Mountain
  2. Squashbuckle Chili – Capt. Cook’s Squashbucklers – Meaford Rotary Club – Wayne Kipp, Ray Young, Pam Kipp, Bruce Kipp – Meaford, Ontario
  3. Kaytoo Chili – Kaytoo Restaurant – Rick Sirianni, Nick “Mexico” Neidrauer, Kelly O’Neil, Alexandria Loyd – The Village at Blue Mountain
  4. Redneck Sunday Dinner Chili – Oliver & Bonacini – Jeremy Korten, Lauren Zimbalatti, Chase Williams, Sam Cullen -- The Village at Blue Mountain
  5. Chili ConFusion – Richard Penn, Jessica Penn – Collingwood, Ontario
  6. Campfire Chili – The Lumberchicks – Sasha Matanowitsch, Lindsay Gosnell, Erin Gosnell, Kandas Bondarchuk – Nottawa, Ontario
  7. Smokin’ Hot Buffalo Chili – Riverside Banditos – Christina Lorsbach, Aleksandar Dudar, Abigail Hitchens, Robert Wharry, Doug Porter – Clarksburg, Ontario
  8. The Children of the Dam’d Good Chili – Children’s Aid Society, Owen Sound – Leigh Mugford, Sean Keating, Cindy Wheeler, Breeann Wheeler, Karen Playford, Abby Playford, Sydney Misener – Owen Sound, Ontario
  9. Chambermade Chili – The Blue Mountains Chamber of Commerce – Jeannine Holden, Linda Wykes, Jean-Claude Sleigher, Brian Wykes – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  10. Chili Stars Chili – Thornbury Community Theatre – Bev Byrne, Yvonne Krauter, Sue Eijsenck, Joanne Turner – Thornbury, Ontario

People's Choice Chili

  1. BT Chili – Bridges Tavern – Kyle Cupskey, Meredith Brown, Laura Ready – Thornbury, Ontario
  2. Dead Eye Chili – Pepperon Chili Team -- Angelo Bevilaqua, Pat Guiducci, Joe Cosentino, John Muto, Tony Guiducci, Pat Tubio, Nick Carello, Piero Suppa – Toronto, Ontario
  3. Little Billy’s Chili – 6 Guys, 1 Pot Chili Team – Anthony Woodcroft, Damian Guiducci, Terrence Chury, Anthony Quattro, Adam Guiducci, Josh Abraham – Collingwood, Ontario

Showmanship Awards

Best Booth – Campfire Chili & Chil-Indie Chili – The Lumberchicks – Sasha Matanowitsch, Lindsay Gosnell, Erin Gosnell, Kandas Bondarchuk – Nottawa, Ontario

Best Costumes – Sailor Phil’s Pirate Chili – Phil Rushton, John Dicker, Doug Zavitz, Vel Ivardi, Dave Raven – Craigleith, Ontario

Most Entertaining – Chili Stars Chili – Thornbury Community Theatre – Bev Byrne, Yvonne Krauter, Sue Eijsenck, Joanne Turner – Thornbury, Ontario

Special Awards

Rota-Chili Challenge Award – (awarded to the Rotary Club with the highest placing in the cookoff) – Squashbuckle Chili – Capt. Cook’s Squashbucklers – Meaford Rotary Club – Wayne Kipp, Ray Young, Pam Kipp, Bruce Kipp – Meaford, Ontario

24th Annual The Blue Mountains Chili Cookoff
Saturday, July 5, 2008

Judges' Choice -- Open Division

  1. Skool Luau Chili – Skool – Chris Sweat, Mike Silas, Sandi Lloyd, Julie Mota, Kari Kundie – The Village at Blue Mountain
  2. Prescription Chili – Community Family Health Centre – Jan Vance, Carol Egan, Pam Giblin, Marg Mavrou, Jackie Stewart – Thornbury, Ontario
  3. Pepperon Chili John Muto, Tony Guiducci, John Francisa, Piero Suppa, Joe Cosentino, Angelo Tassone, Angelo Bevilaqua – Toronto, Ontario
  4. Chambermade Chili – The Blue Mountains Chamber of Commerce – Jeannine Holden, Linda Wykes, Jean Claude Sleigher – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  5. Texas Leprechaun Chili -- Windy O’Neill’s – Tina Szyjak, Tylor Maitland, Morganne Campbell, Terrilyn Szyjak, Devaki MacDonald – The Village at Blue Mountain
  6. Chili Borealis – The Lumberchicks – Sacha Matanowitsch, Lindsay Gosnell, Erin Gosnell, Kandas Bondarchuk – Nottawa, Ontario
  7. Chiquila ChiliDerek Leslie, Colin Leslie, Dave Heath, Ryann MacIntyre, Lynn Johnson – Barrie, Ontario
  8. Caliente Chili – Firehall Pizza’s Team Mexico – Carlos Diaz, Nick Neidrauer, Mitch Stanton – The Village at Blue Mountain
  9. Babe’s Chili – Team Guergis – Angela Foulds, Christine Brayford, Don Godfrey – Alliston, Ontario
  10. Hot Doc’s Chili -- Meaford General Hospital Foundation – Steve Schofield, Ab Echenberg, Bob Parsons, John McElroy, Andrew McElroy – Meaford, Ontario

Judges' Choice -- Texas Division (Ontario Provincial Championship – Tolbert Rules)

  1. Our Kids Don’t Get “Chili”! – Children’s Aid Society, Owen Sound – Leigh Mugford, Sean Keating, Cindy Wheeler – Owen Sound, Ontario
  2. Skool Luau Chili – Skool – Chris Sweat, Mike Silas, Sandi Lloyd, Julie Mota, Kari Kundie – The Village at Blue Mountain
  3. Chambermade Chili – The Blue Mountains Chamber of Commerce – Jeannine Holden, Linda Wykes, Jean Claude Sleigher – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  4. Hot Doc’s Chili -- Meaford General Hospital Foundation – Steve Schofield, Ab Echenberg, Bob Parsons, John McElroy, Andrew McElroy – Meaford, Ontario
  5. 4 Men With MeatBrandon Graci, Jeff Losier, Neil Losier, Wes Wilson – Hamilton, Ontario
  6. unclaimed
  7. Chili Fever – Beaver Valley Outreach – Earl Buchanan, Jason Foster, Joan Gaudet, Guy Harris, Nancy Harris – Thornbury, Ontario
  8. Campfire Chili – The Lumberchicks – Sasha Matanowitsch, Lindsay Gosnell, Erin Gosnell, Kandas Bondarchuk – Nottawa, Ontario
  9. Chili ConFusionRichard Penn, Linda Penn, Jessica Penn – Collingwood, Ontario
  10. Outlaws Chili – Kaytoo Restaurant – Dave Knox, Rick Sirianni – The Village at Blue Mountain

People's Choice Chili

  1. Redneck Sunday Dinner – Oliver & Bonacini – Jeremy Korten, Devon Holmes, Justin Jarvis – The Village at Blue Mountain 
  2. Texas Leprechaun Chili -- Windy O’Neill’s – Tina Szyjak, Tylor Maitland, Morganne Campbell, Terrilyn Szyjak, Devaki MacDonald – The Village at Blue Mountain
  3. Sailor Phil’s Pirate ChiliPhil Rushton, John Dicker, Doug Zavitz, Val Ivardi, Dave Raven – Craigleith, Ontario

Showmanship Awards

Best Booth --Chili Borealis – The Lumberchicks – Sasha Matanowitsch, Lindsay Gosnell, Erin Gosnell, Kandas Bondarchuk – Nottawa, Ontario
Best CostumesHell’s Kitchen Texas Chili – Hell’s Kitchen – Joan Watson, Heather MacNeil, Bob MacNeil, Marlene McCourt – Granton, Ontario
Most EntertainingDave Winfield’s Seagull Chili – Blue Jays Chili All-Stars – Tom Pickett, Erinn Moore, Matt Lannon, Lisa Marconato, Robyn Harrison, Jason Harrison, Heather Forrest – Toronto, Ontario

Special Awards

Rota-Chili Challenge Award – (awarded to the Rotary Club with the highest placing in the cookoff) –Red Hot Chili Peppers Chili -- Meaford Rotary Club –– Wayne Kipp, Donna Shortt, Carol Norton, Ray Young – Meaford, Ontario

23rd Annual The Blue Mountains Chili Cookoff
Saturday, July 7, 2007

Judges' Choice -- Open Division

  1. Red-Neck Sunday Dinner – Oliver & Bonacini – Mark Marchment, Andrea Sire, Matt Toni, Andrew Exel – Village at Blue Mountain
  2. Harry Fartter & the Cauldron of Fire Chris Harrison, John Plater, Karen Plater, Blair Almond, Paula Almond, Connor Almond, Max Almond – Heathcote, Ontario
  3. Station Chili – The Blue Mountains Smoke Eaters – Elijah McCaffrey,Scott Wright, Tyler Spies, Bruce Fraser – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  4. Meaford Hospital Foundation Chili – Meaford General Hospital Foundation – Steve Schofield, John McElroy,  Bob Parsons, Ab Echenberg– Meaford, Ontario
  5. Pot on Fire ChiliRobert Lizotte, Troy Davis  – Toronto, Ontario
  6. Veterinary Vittles – Blue Mountain Veterinary Services – Tina Gray, Deborah Brown, Eleanor Bateman, Biz Clarkson, Amy Gray, Mary Begy – Clarksburg, Ontario
  7. Hell’s Kitchen ChiliJoan Watson, Marlene McCourt, Heather MacNeil, Bob MacNeil – Granton, Ontario
  8. The Independents Chili Jack David, John Franciosa, John Muto, Tony Guiducci – Toronto, Ontario
  9. No Filler, All Killer ChiliGeoff Hogan, Rob Wildeman, Chris Huycke, Sarah Wildeman, Seth Wildeman – Heathcote, Ontario
  10. Buffalo Lodge Grand Pooh Bah ChiliDon Cockerill, Tina Holroyd, Darryl Quirk – Collingwood, Ontario

Judges' Choice -- Texas Division (Ontario Provincial Championship – Tolbert Rules)

    1. Disco Inferno Chili  – Blue Mountain Village People – Tom Pickett, Sheldon Macgillivray, Stephanie Choquette, Erinn Moore,Andrea Parise – Toronto, Ontario
    2. Harry Fartter & the Cauldron of Fire Chris Harrison, John Plater, Karen Plater, Blair Almond, Paula Almond, Connor Almond, Max Almond – Heathcote, Ontario
    3. Pot on Fire ChiliRobert Lizotte, Troy Davis  – Toronto, Ontario
    4. Mo-Go Anazazi Ho-Ho Chili – Beaver Valley Outreach – Laura Foster, Joan Gaudet, Earl Buchanan, Sabrina Foster – Thornbury, Ontario
    5. Hell’s Kitchen ChiliJoan Watson, Marlene McCourt, Heather MacNeil, Bob MacNeil – Granton, Ontario
    6. Kaytoo Chili – Kaytoo Restaurant & Bar -- Andrew Jones, David Knox – The Village at Blue Mountain
    7. Chili ConFusionRichard Penn, Jessica Penn, Adam Penn, Will Bryant – Collingwood, Ontario
    8. Championship Chili #2 – Irie Inc. – Ravin Doobay, Jason Coulthard, Tony Teekasingh, Cory Long – Mississauga, Ontario
    9. Mount Kilauea Chili – The Luau Ladies – Sacha Matanowitsch, Erin Gosnell, Lindsay Gosnell, Kandas Bondarchuk – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
    10. No Filler, All Killer ChiliGeoff Hogan, Rob Wildeman, Chris Huycke, Sarah Wildeman, Seth Wildeman – Heathcote, Ontario

People's Choice Chili

  1. Babe’s Chili – Team Guergis – Angela Foulds, Christine Brayford, Don Godfrey --  Alliston, Ontario 
  2. Championship Chili #2 – Irie Inc. – Ravin Doobay, Jason Coulthard, Tony Teekasingh, Cory Long – Mississauga, Ontario
  3. Red-Neck Sunday Dinner – Oliver & Bonacini – Mark Marchment, Andrea Sire, Matt Toni, Andrew Exel – Village at Blue Mountain

Showmanship Awards

Best Booth -- Mount Kilauea Chili – The Luau Ladies – Sacha Matanowitsch, Erin Gosnell, Lindsay Gosnell, Kandas Bondarchuk – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
Best CostumesBuffalo Lodge Grand Pooh Bah ChiliDon Cockerill, Tina Holroyd, Darryl Quirk – Collingwood, Ontario
Most EntertainingVeterinary Vittles – Blue Mountain Veterinary Services – Tina Gray, Deborah Brown, Eleanor Bateman, Biz Clarkson, Amy Gray, Mary Begy – The Blue Mountains, Ontario

Special Awards

Rota-Chili Challenge Award – (awarded to the Rotary Club with the highest placing in the cookoff) – Hawaiian 3-Step Texas Chili -- Meaford Rotary Club –– Wayne Kipp, Donna Shortt, Carol Norton, Ray Young – Meaford, Ontario
Chili Adversity Award – (awarded on occasion to the chili team encountering great obstacles to cook chili) – awarded this year to Red-Neck Sunday Dinner – Oliver & Bonacini – Mark Marchment, Andrea Sire, Matt Toni, Andrew Exel – Village at Blue Mountain – started by burning the hose off their propane cooker,  then had a strange replacement burner fail to work, and ended up cooking over Sterno!!

22nd Annual The Blue Mountains Chili Cookoff
Saturday, July 8, 2006

Judges' Choice -- Open Division

  1. Babes Chili – Team Guergis – Angela Foulds, Christine Brayford, Don Godfrey -- Alliston, Ontario
  2. Tiki Chili – Return of the Chil-ii... – Chris Harrison, John Plater, Karen Plater, Blair Almond – Heathcote, Ontario
  3. Gettin’ Skooled Chili – Skool Bar & Grill – Andrew Jones, Kari Cundy, Steve Pearce, Mike Silas -- The Village at Blue Mountain, The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  4. Chunky Hunky Chili – Chiliological Institute of Legumes International – Sheldon Macgillivray, Stephanie Choquette – Toronto, Ontario
  5. Beaver Valley WOW Chili – The WOW Experience – Jim Halliday, Ken Bustin, Stewart Halliday, Al Shupp – Flesherton, Ontario
  6. Smoke Eater Chili – The Blue Mountains Smoke Eaters – Scott Wright, Elijah McCaffrey, Tyler Spies, Bruce Fraser – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  7. Sweet ‘n’ Spicey Chili – The Networkers – Sean McMurray, Pat Lalonde, Marilyn Reid, Bob Hamilton, Heather Hamilton, Emily Black – Thornbury, Ontario
  8. Veterinary Vittles Chili – Blue Mountain Vet Services – Deborah Brown, Stepanie Carr, Tina Gray, Eleanor Bateman, Mary Begy – Clarksburg, Ontario
  9. Meaford General Hospital Chili – Meaford General Hospital Foundation – Steven Schofield, Cam Cleary, Bob Parsons, John McElroy – Meaford, Ontario
  10. Hell’s Kitchen ChiliLen Leatherland, Joan Watson, Bob MacNeil, Heather MacNeil – Granton, Ontario

Judges' Choice -- Texas Division (Ontario Provincial Championship - Tolbert Rules)

  1. Pot on Fire ChiliRobert Lizotte, Troy Davis, Jessie Lizotte – Toronto, Ontario
  2. Tiki Chili – Return of the Chil-ii... – Chris Harrison, John Plater, Karen Plater, Blair Almond – Heathcote, Ontario
  3. Smoking Joe’s Chili – Chiliological Institute of Legumes International – Tom Pickett, Erinn Moore, Andrea Parise, Mary Moore – Toronto, Ontario
  4. Meaford General Hospital Chili – Meaford General Hospital Foundation – Steven Schofield, Cam Cleary, Bob Parsons, John McElroy – Meaford, Ontario
  5. Hell’s Kitchen ChiliLen Leatherland, Joan Watson, Bob MacNeil, Heather MacNeil – Granton, Ontario
  6. Getting’ Skooled Chili – Skool Bar & Grill – Andrew Jones, Kari Cundy, Steve Pearce, Mike Silas -- The Village at Blue Mountain, The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  7. Parrot Head Chili Geoff Hogan, Steve Stubbs, Rob Wildeman – Thornbury, Ontario
  8. Championship Chili – Irie Inc. – Ravin Doobay, Jason Coulthard, Tony Teekasingh, Reg Taylor – Mississauga, Ontario
  9. Mount Kilauea Chili – The Luau Ladies – Sacha Matanowitsch, Erin Gosnell, Lindsay Gosnell – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  10. The Informers Chili – Blue Mountains Chamber of Commerce – Jeannine Holden, Jean Claude Sleigher, Linda Wykes, Linda Thorn – Thornbury, Ontario

People's Choice Chili

  1. Gettin’ Skooled Chili – Skool Bar & Grill – Andrew Jones, Kari Cundy, Steve Pearce, Mike Silas -- The Village at Blue Mountain, The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  2. Hell’s Kitchen ChiliLen Leatherland, Joan Watson, Bob MacNeil, Heather MacNeil – Granton, Ontario
  3. Babes Chili – Team Guergis – Angela Foulds, Christine Brayford, Don Godfrey -- Alliston, Ontario

Showmanship Awards

  • Best Booth Smoking Joe’s Chili – Chiliological Institute of Legumes International – Tom Pickett, Erinn Moore, Andrea Parise, Mary Moore, Sheldon Macgillivray, Stephanie Choquette – Toronto, Ontario
  • Best CostumesMount Kilauea Chili – The Luau Ladies – Sacha Matanowitsch, Erin Gosnell, Lindsay Gosnell – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  • Most EntertainingHell’s Kitchen ChiliLen Leatherland, Joan Watson, Bob MacNeil, Heather MacNeil – Granton, Ontario

Special Awards

  • Chili Adversity Award – (awarded on occasion to the chili team encountering great obstacles to cook chili) – awarded this year to Beaver Valley WOW Chili – The WOW Experience – Jim Halliday, Ken Bustin, Stewart Halliday, Al Shupp – Flesherton, Ontario – one of their cooks suffered a major, first-aid-requiring cut during chili prep time, but quickly got patched up and carried on…

21st Annual The Blue Mountains Chili Cookoff
Saturday, July 9, 2005

Judges' Choice -- Open Division

  1. Risk’s Campfire Boom-Box ChiliJamie McGill, Karen McGill, Paul Martin, Deb Martin – Thornbury, Ontario
  2. Two Guys & a Girl ChiliFrank van der Raadt, Darrel Beacon, Louise Soucie – Barrie, Ontario
  3. Jailhouse Chili – B.V.O. Outlaws -- Beaver Valley Outreach – Mary Johnson, Mae Lanktree, Andrea Ramacieri, Barb Edwards – Thornbury, Ontario
  4. Marshal Plan Chili – Marsh Street Centre – Gail Davies, Barb Penny, Fred Penny, Michael Clairmont, Marty Lacey – Clarksburg, Ontario
  5. Chili Class Chili – Skool Bar & Grill – Andrew Jones, Mark Charlebois, Kari Cundy, Mike McGregor -- The Village at Blue Mountain, The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  6. Smoke Eater Chili – The Blue Mountains Smoke Eaters – Scott Wright, Elijah McCaffrey, Steve Stavely, Tyler Spies – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  7. Hell’s Kitchen ChiliLen Leatherland, Joan Watson, Debbie Brooks, Heather MacNeil – Granton, Ontario
  8. 45th Parallel Chili – Lion’s Head Rotary Club -- Tim Lamond , Ross Lamond, Karen Hyland, Ron Hyland, Rosemary Lamond – Lion’s Head, Ontario
  9. Better Late Than Never Chili – Windy O’Neill’s Irish Pub – Meredith Brown, Dave Shorrock, Emily Major – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  10. unclaimed

Judges' Choice -- Texas Division (Ontario Provincial Championship - Tolbert Rules)

  1. Champion Chili – IRIE Inc. -- Ravin Doobay, Jason Coulthard, Tony Teekasingh, Scott Coulthard – Mississauga, Ontario
  2. Texas Leprechaun Chili -- Windy O’Neil’s Irish Pub – Steve Lumree, Tina Szyjak – The Village at Blue Mountain, The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  3. Tootooine Chili -- Return of the Chil-i... – Chris Harrison, John Plater, Karen Plater, Blair Almond – Heathcote, Ontario
  4. Hell’s Kitchen Chili Len Leatherland, Joan Watson, Debbie Brooks, Heather MacNeil – Granton, Ontario
  5. Mount Kilauea Chili – The Luau Ladies – Sacha Matanowitsch, Katie Small, Michelle Byers – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  6. Meaford General Hospital Chili – Meaford General Hospital Foundation – Steven Schofield, John McElroy, Wayne Kipp, Bob Parsons, Bert Chalmers – Meaford, Ontario
  7. Kaytoo Kickers Chili – Kaytoo Restaurant & Bar – Greg Artmont, Cindy Owen, Gump Worsley – The Village at Blue Mountain, The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  8. Red Hot Corona Chili – Red Hot Meridians – Meridian Credit Union – Sue Musselman, Katrina Wooton, Lynda Wilson, Kathleen Hunter, Teresa Cooksey – Collingwood, Ontario
  9. 45th Parallel Chili – Lion’s Head Rotary Club -- Tim Lamond , Ross Lamond, Karen Hyland, Ron Hyland, Rosemary Lamond – Lion’s Head, Ontario
  10. Chili Dogs Chili Mara Polegri, Sylvia Buttarazzi, Anna Santia, Antonella Santia, Anthony Adamson – Woodbridge, Ontario

People's Choice Chili

  1. Hell’s Kitchen ChiliLen Leatherland, Joan Watson, Debbie Brooks, Heather MacNeil – Granton, Ontario
  2. Chili Class Chili – Skool Bar & Grill – Andrew Jones, Mark Charlebois, Kari Cundy, Mike McGregor -- The Village at Blue Mountain, The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  3. Kaytoo Kickers Chili – Kaytoo Restaurant & Bar – Greg Artmont, Cindy Owen, Gump Worsley – The Village at Blue Mountain, The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  4. Champion Chili – IRIE Inc. -- Ravin Doobay, Jason Coulthard, Tony Teekasingh, Scott Coulthard – Mississauga, Ontario
  5. Two-way tie:
    Two Guys & a Girl Chili Frank van der Raadt, Darrel Beacon, Louise Soucie – Barrie, Ontario
    Meaford General Hospital Chili – Meaford General Hospital Foundation – Steven Schofield, John McElroy, Wayne Kipp, Bob Parsons, Bert Chalmers – Meaford, Ontario

Showmanship Awards

  • Best Booth Jailhouse Chili – B.V.O. Outlaws -- Beaver Valley Outreach – Mary Johnson, Mae Lanktree, Andrea Ramacieri, Barb Edwards – Thornbury, Ontario
  • Best CostumesHeavenly Chili – Westin Trillium House Blue Mountain – Helen Tukator, Stacy Manning, Jennifer Cain, Karen Dawson -- The Village at Blue Mountain, The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  • Most EntertainingHell’s Kitchen Chili Len Leatherland, Joan Watson, Debbie Brooks, Heather MacNeil – Granton, Ontario

Special Awards

  • Rota-Chili Challenge Award (to the highest-placing Rotary Club chili team)
    45th Parallel Chili – Lion’s Head Rotary Club -- Tim Lamond , Ross Lamond, Karen Hyland, Ron Hyland, Rosemary Lamond – Lion’s Head, Ontario

20th Annual The Blue Mountains Chili Cookoff
Saturday, July 10, 2004

Judges' Choice -- Open Division

  1. 45th Parallel Chili – Lion’s Head Rotary Club -- Ross Lamond, Tim Lamond, Rosemary Lamond – Lion’s Head, Ontario
  2. The Affections & Pleasures of Cowgirls Chili – Georgian Theatre Festival – Claudia Staines, Del Simpkins, Peggy Corson, Kate Belec – Meaford, Ontario
  3. Hot for the Teacher Chili – Skool – Tavis Yeats, Tasha Haiduk, Andrew Jones – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  4. Chili Doggs Chili – Rupert’s Landing – Mara Pelegri, Anthony Adamson, Antonella Santia-Adamson, Sylvia Buttarazzi – Collingwood, Ontario
  5. Outreach Outlaw Chili – Beaver Valley Outreach – Roy Longard, Carolyn Letourneau, Marlene Yen, Marty Lacey, Mary Johnson, Alf Robinson, Mary Lou Robinson – Thornbury, Ontario
  6. South of the Border Chili – Richard Chauvin, Wendy Chauvin – Windsor, Ontario
  7. Smoke Eaters Chili – The Blue Mountains Fire Dept. – Steve Stavely, Scott Wright, Jim McQuarrie, Elijah McCaffrey – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  8. Hell’s Kitchen Chili – Joan Watson, Len Leatherland, Dana Lucio, Sheri Lucio – Granton, Ontario
  9. Better Late Than Never Chili – Windy O’Neill’s Irish Pub – Meredith Brown, Dave Shorrock, Emily Major – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  10. The Carling Lites Chili – Richard Pearce, Joyce Pearce, Debbie Pearce, Robert Pearce, Jason Campbell – Collingwood, Ontario

Judges' Choice -- Texas Division (Ontario Provincial Championship - Tolbert Rules)

  1. The Chili Brothers Chili – Georgian Manor Resort & Country Club – Sean Kehoe, Chad Kenyon, Peter Levoy, Alastair Hughes – Collingwood, Ontario
  2. IRIE Inc. Chili -- Ravin Doobay, Catherine Doobay, Jason Coulthard, Karen Coulthard – Mississauga, Ontario
  3. South of the Border Chili – Richard Chauvin, Wendy Chauvin – Windsor, Ontario
  4. George’s Angels Chili – St. George’s Anglican Church – Verla Moore, Joan Liddiard, Michael Martin, Dorothy Russell – Clarksburg, Ontario
  5. Hell’s Kitchen Chili – Joan Watson, Sheri Lucio, Dana Lucio, Len Leatherland – Granton, Ontario
  6. ChileNorth Chili – ChileNorth Sauce Co. – Steve Carter, Dave McColeman, Leona McColeman, George Carter – St. David’s, Ontario
  7. 45th Parallel Chili – Lion’s Head Rotary Club -- Ross Lamond, Tim Lamond, Rosemary Lamond – Lion’s Head, Ontario
  8. Mad Scientist Chili – Copper Blues Restaurant – Abbey Westlake, Amanda Webb, Claire Anderson – The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  9. Blue Mountain Madness Chili – Derek Ash, Randall Ash, Ronald Ash – Collingwood, Ontario

People's Choice Chili

  1. Hell’s Kitchen Chili – Joan Watson, Sheri Lucio, Dana Lucio, Len Leatherland – Granton, Ontario
  2. The Affections & Pleasures of Cowgirls Chili – Georgian Theatre Festival – Claudia Staines, Del Simpkins, Peggy Corson, Kate Belec – Meaford, Ontario
  3. Smoke Eaters Chili – The Blue Mountains Fire Dept. – Steve Stavely, Scott Wright, Jim McQuarrie, Elijah McCaffrey – The Blue Mountains, Ontario

Showmanship Awards

  • Best Booth “Tooters” Chili Bar – Thornbury Community Theatre -- Bev Byrne, Joanne Turner, Yvonne Krauter, Susan Aldcorn – Thornbury, Ontario
  • Best CostumesHell’s Kitchen Chili – Joan Watson, Sheri Lucio, Dana Lucio, Len Leatherland – Granton, Ontario
  • Most EntertainingOutreach Outlaw Chili – Beaver Valley Outreach – Roy Longard, Carolyn Letourneau, Marlene Yen, Marty Lacey, Mary Johnson, Alf Robinson, Mary Lou Robinson – Thornbury, Ontario

Special Awards

  • Rota-Chili Challenge Award (to the highest-placing Rotary Club chili team)
    45th Parallel Chili – Lion’s Head Rotary Club -- Ross Lamond, Tim Lamond, Rosemary Lamond – Lion’s Head, Ontario
  • Chili Adversity Award (to the chili cook overcoming greatest obstacle to cook this year)
    Hell’s Kitchen Chili – Joan Watson, Sheri Lucio, Dana Lucio, Len Leatherland – Granton, Ontario – In the true spirit of the Chili Adversity Award, Joan and her Hell’s Kitchen crew blew up a transmission in Listowel, on their way to the cookoff. They just rented another truck and carried on.........and we’re glad they did!! Bravo!

19th Annual The Blue Mountains Chili Cookoff
Saturday, July 12, 2003

Judges' Choice -- Open Division

  1. Clan Bravefart Chili – Mike Poetker, Blair Smith, Bob Anderson, Steve Gorrie – Meaford, Ontario
  2. Chili Bees Chili – Thornbury Community Theatre -- Bev Byrne, Joanne Turner, Yvonne Krauter, Sue Eisjensk – Thornbury, Ontario
  3. The Wild Guys Chili – Gayety Theatre – Dean Hollin, Mike Hannigan – Collingwood, Ontario
  4. Remax Real Fire Chili – Remax 4 Seasons Real Estate -- Angie Salvaitis, Dave Rowlandson, Wendy Buck, Al Ewing – Collingwood, Ontario
  5. Peppery Peacocks Chili – Peacock Promotions – Donna Peacock, Sheila Collins, Barry Joyner, Barb Joyner – Collingwood, Ontario

Judges' Choice -- Texas Division (Ontario Provincial Championship - Tolbert Rules)

  1. IRIE Inc. Chili -- Ravin Doobay, Barrington Miller, Catherine Doobay, Daisy Mehta – Mississauga, Ontario
  2. ChileNorth Chili – ChileNorth Sauce Co. – Steve Carter, Dave McColeman – St. David’s, Ontario
  3. Remax Real Fire Chili – Remax 4 Seasons Real Estate -- Angie Salvaitis, Dave Rowlandson, Wendy Buck, Al Ewing – Collingwood, Ontario
  4. Clan Bravefart Chili – Mike Poetker, Blair Smith, Bob Anderson, Steve Gorrie – Meaford, Ontario
  5. The Suits Chili – The Blue Mountains Chamber of Commerce – Chris Gibson, Tina Anderson, Janine Holden, Linda Wykes – Town of the Blue Mountains, Ontario

Pepcid Complete People's Choice Chili

  1. IRIE Inc. Chili -- Ravin Doobay, Barrington Miller, Catherine Doobay, Daisy Mehta – Mississauga, Ontario
  2. Clan Bravefart Chili – Mike Poetker, Blair Smith, Bob Anderson, Steve Gorrie – Meaford, Ontario
  3. Firehall #2 Chili – The Blue Mountains Firehall #2 – Dave Farley, Ron Doherty, Jim Plummer – Town of The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  4. Hell’s Kitchen Chili – Joan Watson, Alan Gray, Dana Lucio, Len Leatherland – Granton, Ontario
  5. Blue Flame Chili – Blue Mountain Resorts – James McGillivary, Jennifer Allen, Chad Kenyan, Mike Stark – Town of The Blue Mountains, Ontario

Showmanship Awards

  • Best Booth – Chili Bees Chili – Thornbury Community Theatre -- Bev Byrne, Joanne Turner, Yvonne Krauter, Sue Eisjensk – Thornbury, Ontario
  • Best Costumes -- Chili Bees Chili – Thornbury Community Theatre -- Bev Byrne, Joanne Turner, Yvonne Krauter, Sue Eisjensk – Thornbury, Ontario
  • Most Entertaining – Apres Ski Hot Tub Chili – Peter Swinton, Karin Eaton, Fred Heller, Jackie Heller – Town of The Blue Mountains, Ontario

Special Awards

  • Chili Adversity Award (to the chili cook overcoming greatest obstacle to cook this year) – not awarded this year, but should have been shared by ALL cooks, who had to cook chili in the pouring rain! Thank you, Chili Cooks!!

18th Annual The Blue Mountains Chili Cookoff
Saturday, July 6, 2002

Judges' Choice -- Open Division

  1. Remax 4 Seasons Chili - Remax 4 Seasons Real Estate -- Angie Salvaitis, Dave Rowlandson, Wendy Buck, Al Ewing - Collingwood, Ontario
  2. Spice World Chili - Jim's Valu Mart -- Mike Poetker, Bob Anderson, Paul Smith, Steve Gorrie - Meaford, Ontario
  3. Spice Girls Chili - Thornbury Community Theatre -- Bev Byrne, Joanne Turner, Yvonne Krauter, Sue Eisjensk - Thornbury, Ontario
  4. Mean Green Canadian Chili -- Green's IGA -- Wanda Wheeler, Sarah Green, Sandra Green, John Hietanen - Thornbury, Ontario
  5. Blue Flame Chili -- Blue Mountain Resort -- James McGillivray, Paul Pinchbeck, Jodi Cooke, Jennifer Grant - Town of The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  6. Smoke Eater Chili - Station One Smoke Eaters -- Steve Conn, Bryan Lowe, Steve Stavely, Tom Watts - Town of The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  7. Golden Trail Chili -- Goldentown Apple Products -- Kathy McQuarrie, Ron McQuarrie, Tim & Dan McQuarrie - Clarksburg, Ontario
  8. Chix & Dix Chili -- TD Canada Trust -- Kathy Uram, Wendy McCulloch, Karl McCulloch, Bill Kennedy - Thornbury, Ontario
  9. Happy Days Chili -- Clarksburg Contractors -- Barb Maxwell, Scottie Maxwell, Kevin Wheeler, Wendy Campbell, Richard Lowe - Clarksburg, Ontario
  10. Snow White & The Village Dwarfs' Chili -- Tyrolean Village - Angela Hallyburton, Nadine Brockway, Kristin Caskie, Trish McArthur - Town of The Blue Mountains, Ontario

Judges' Choice -- Texas Division (Ontario Provincial Championship - Tolbert Rules)

  1. IRIE Inc. Chili -- Ravin Doobay, Barrington Miller, Catherine Forsythe, Daisy Mehta - Mississauga, Ontario
  2. Marsh St. Renovators Chili - Marsh St. Community Centre -- Joan Kennedy, Marilyn Haigh, Tom Kennedy, Marty Lacey - Clarksburg, Ontario
  3. No Filler, All Killer Chili - Running Tide -- Jo-Ann Currie, John Terpstra, Dave Butcher, Geoff Hogan - Clarksburg, Ontario
  4. Mean Green Canadian Chili -- Green's IGA -- Wanda Wheeler, Sarah Green, Sandra Green, John Hietanen - Thornbury, Ontario
  5. 45th Parallel Chili -- Lion's Head Rotary -- Ross Lamond, Tim Lamond, Jack Hall, Jim Dilamarter - Lion's Head, Ontario
  6. Meteorite Salad -- Mike Laderoute - Toronto, Ontario
  7. Outback Chili -- Bonnie Mosley -- Kemah, Texas
  8. Spice World Chili - Jim's Valu Mart -- Mike Poetker, Bob Anderson, Paul Smith, Steve Gorrie - Meaford, Ontario
  9. Remax 4 Seasons Chili - Remax 4 Seasons Real Estate -- Angie Salvaitis, Dave Rowlandson, Wendy Buck, Al Ewing - Collingwood, Ontario
  10. Dragon Boat Chili -- Collingwood Rotary -- Harold Bickerstaff, Dave Christie, Tim Sandell, Sally Nichols - Collingwood, Ontario

People's Choice Chili

  1. Smoke Eater Chili - TBM Station #1 -- Steve Conn, Bryan Lowe, Steve Stavely, Tom Watts - Town of The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  2. Blue Flame Chili -- Blue Mountain Resort -- James McGillivray, Paul Pinchbeck, Jodi Cooke, Jennifer Grant - Town of The Blue Mountains, Ontario
  3. IRIE Inc. Chili -- Ravin Doobay, Barrington Miller, Catherine Forsythe, Daisy Mehta - Mississauga, Ontario

Showmanship Awards

  • Best Booth -- Spice Girls Chili - Thornbury Community Theatre -- Bev Byrne, Joanne Turner, Yvonne Krauter, Sue Eisjensk - Thornbury, Ontario
  • Best Costumes -- Spice World Chili - Jim's Valu Mart -- Mike Poetker, Bob Anderson, Paul Smith, Steve Gorrie - Meaford, Ontario
  • Most Entertaining - The Saints Chili -- St. George's Anglican Church -- Victor Colebourn, Joan Colebourn, Betty Harvey, Betty Brown - Clarksburg, Ontario

Special Awards

  • Rota-Chili Challenge (to the highest-placing Rotary Club) -- 45th Parallel Chili -- Lion's Head Rotary -- Ross Lamond, Tim Lamond, Jack Hall, Jim Dilamarter - Lion's Head, Ontario
  • Chili Adversity Award (to the chili cook overcoming greatest obstacle to cook this year) -- Outback Chili -- Bonnie Mosley -- Kemah, Texas (How many miles IS that, Bonnie???)

17th Annual The Blue Mountains Chili Cookoff
Saturday, July 7, 2001

Judges' Choice -- Open Division

  1. "Golden Trail Chili" — Kathy McQuarrie, Goldentown Apple Products, Clarksburg
  2. "Wild Bill Hickups Chili" — Wendi Martin, Trimart Trillion, Collingwood
  3. "Fiesta Time Cafe Chili" — Wanda Wheeler, Green's IGA, Thornbury
  4. "Remax Real Fire Chili" — Dennis Klinsky, Remax Realty, Collingwood
  5. "45th Parallel Chili" — Ross Lamond, Lions Head Rotary Club, Lions Head
  6. "Hall #1 Smoke Eaters Chili" — A.J. Lake, Hall #1 Firefighters, Town of the Blue Mountains
  7. "El Diablo Chili" — Bill & Jean Colbourn, Redwing Sauceworks, Redwing (sponsored by The Blue Mountains & District Chamber of Commerce)
  8. "A Blast From the Past Chili" — Jamie Ross, CFOS Radio, Owen Sound
  9. "The Saints Chili" — Vic Colbourn, St. George's Anglican Church, Clarksburg
  10. "Chix & Dix Chili" — Kathy Uram, TD Bank, Thornbury

Judges' Choice -- Texas Division

  1. "El Diablo Chili" — Bill & Jean Colbourn, Redwing Sauceworks, Redwing (sponsored by The Blue Mountains & District Chamber of Commerce)
  2. "Meteorite Salad" — Mike Laderoute, Toronto
  3. "No Filler, All Killer Chili" — Jo-Ann Currie, Running Tide Inc., Clarksburg
  4. "Wild Bill Hickups Chili" — Wendi Martin, Trimart Trillion, Collingwood
  5. "Fiesta Time Cafe Chili" — Wanda Wheeler, Green's IGA, Thornbury
  6. "Irie Inc. Chili" — Ravin Doobay, Toronto
  7. "Remax Real Fire Chili" — Dennis Klinsky, Remax Realty, Collingwood
  8. "TCT Allstar Chili" — Wes Hutchinson, Thornbury Community Theatre, Thornbury
  9. "3 Beach Bums & a Chili Chick Chili" — Amy Offord, Century 21 Offord Realty, Collingwood & Thornbury
  10. "Marsh St. Renovators Chili" — Joan Kennedy, Marsh St. Centre, Clarksburg

People's Choice Chili (Sponsored by TD Bank, Thornbury)

  1. "Irie Inc. Chili" — Ravin Doobay, Toronto
  2. "Fiesta Time Cafe Chili" — Wanda Wheeler, Green's IGA, Thornbury
  3. "Golden Trail Chili" — Kathy McQuarrie, Goldentown Apple Products, Clarksburg
  4. "Radio-Active Chili" — Gord Lapham, The Peak FM, Collingwood
  5. "Marsh St. Renovators Chili" — Joan Kennedy, Marsh St. Centre, Clarksburg

Showmanship Awards

  • Best Booth — "Wild Bill Hickups Chili" — Wendi Martin, Trimart Trillion, Collingwood
  • Best Costumes — "Fiesta Time Cafe Chili" — Wanda Wheeler, Green's IGA, Thornbury
  • Most Entertaining — "The Saints Chili" — Vic Colbourn, St. George's Anglican Church, Clarksburg

Special Awards (Sponsored by Piper's Restaurant & Tavern, Thornbury)

  • Chili Adversity Award — "Golden Trail Chili" — Kathy McQuarrie, Goldentown Apple Products, Clarksburg
  • Rota-Chili Challenge — "45th Parallel Chili" — Ross Lamond, Lions Head Rotary Club, Lions Head (to the top-ranked Rotary Club chili team)
  • Media Challenge — "Radio-Active Chili" — Gord Lapham, The Peak FM, Collingwood (to the top-ranked media Chili team)

16th Annual The Blue Mountains Chili Cookoff
Saturday, July 8, 2000

Judges' Choice -- Open Division

  1. "Jazz in the Park Chili" — Bonnie Smith, Town of Wasaga Beach
  2. "Remax Real Fire Chili" — Dennis Klinsky, Remax Realty, Collingwood
  3. "Survivors Chili" — Kerri Dragatis, Tracks Employment & Resource Services, Collingwood
  4. "Hot Rod Chili" — Wendi Martin, Black Tusk Design, Collingwood
  5. "Blue Mountains Chili" — Bret Dykstra, Town of the Blue Mountains
  6. "Brave Fahrt Chili" — Mike Poetker, Jim’s Valu Mart, Meaford
  7. "Chix & Dix Chili" — Kathy Uram, TD Bank, Thornbury
  8. "Outback Outhouse Kookaburra Chili" — Jessica Huber, Thornbury Pharmacy, Thornbury

Judges' Choice -- Texas Division

  1. "Brave Fahrt Chili" — Mike Poetker, Jim’s Valu Mart, Meaford
  2. "Remax Real Fire Chili" — Dennis Klinsky, Remax Realty, Collingwood
  3. "Green’s Golf & Chili Club Chili" — Wanda Wheeler, Green’s IGA, Thornbury
  4. "Gutter Chili Lanes Chili" — Don Barber, Toronto
  5. "Yabba Dabba Doo Chili" — Douglas Stevenson, Thornbury Community Theatre
  6. "El Diablo Chili" — Bill & Jean Colbourn, Redwing Sauceworks, Redwing
  7. "Irie Inc. Chili" — Ravin Doobay, Toronto
  8. "Tide’s Up Chili" — Jo-Ann Currie, Running Tide Inc., Clarksburg

Pepcid AC People's Choice Chili

  1. "Remax Real Fire Chili" — Dennis Klinsky, Remax Realty, Collingwood
  2. "Gutter Chili Lanes Chili" — Don Barber, Toronto
  3. "Irie Inc. Chili" — Ravin Doobay, Toronto

Showmanship Awards

  1. Best Booth — Hot Rod Chili" — Wendi Martin, Black Tusk Design, Collingwood
  2. Best Costumes — "Brave Fahrt Chili" — Mike Poetker, Jim’s Valu Mart, Meaford
  3. Most Entertaining — "Gutter Chili Lanes Chili" — Don Barber, Toronto

Chili Adversity Award

  1. "Hot 6 Chili" — Ruth Green, Hamilton

(To the chili cook overcoming the greatest obstacles to cook chili)

CHILI SPONSORS

The Village Blue Home Hardware The Blue Mountains
Running Tide Inc. Ashtons Blinds The Peak FM
Thornbury Pharmasave Nesbit Burns Smart Move
  Ice River Springs  

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Website designed and developed by Running Tide Inc.